uk headhunters deutschland headhunters netherlands headhunters

Helping You Source The Ideal Candidate For Your Position

MSC Headhunting has successfully placed candidates in senior roles for over 19 Years

At MSC Headhunting We Are Committed To Protecting Your Privacy

MSC endeavours to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private, and that it is used only for the purposes described below. We are committed to your privacy: we will not disclose to any third party your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number or any other information about you, except to the extent it is necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant.

Where your Personal Information is retained on our files, please help us to keep up to date by informing us if you become aware that any Personal Information that we process about you is inaccurate or out-of-date.

Privacy Policy And General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Effective date: May 25, 2018

MSC Headhunting (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.msc-headhunters.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.msc-headhunters.com

Definitions

Service
Service is the http://www.msc-headhunters.com website operated by MSC Headhunting

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

– Email address
– First name and last name
– Phone number
– Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

MSC Headhunting uses the collected data for various purposes:

– To provide and maintain our Service
– To notify you about changes to our Service
– To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
– To provide customer support
– To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
– To monitor the usage of our Service
– To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), MSC Headhunting legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

MSC Headhunting may process your Personal Data because:

– We need to perform a contract with you
– You have given us permission to do so
– The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
– To comply with the law

Retention of Data

MSC Headhunting will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

MSC Headhunting will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

MSC Headhunting will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

MSC Headhunting may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

– To comply with a legal obligation
– To protect and defend the rights or property of MSC Headhunting
– To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
– To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
– To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. MSC Headhunting aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where MSC Headhunting relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Statcounter
Statcounter is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Statcounter here: https://statcounter.com/about/legal/

Google
Google Analytics is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Google Analytics here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held in-house securely and confidentially . Please note that clicking on to external links may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of MSC Headhunting. Visitors should consult the other websites’ privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Changes to our 2016 Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by MSC Headhunting at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about MSC Headhunting’s online privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at privacy@msc-headhunters.com or call our office to speak to one of our representatives.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

A Cookie is a piece of text that attaches to your hard drive and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a web site. Please note that the web sites to which this site may be linked may make use of their own Cookies to collect information from you.

MSC Headhunting uses Cookies because they store and recall data that you have previously provided on our site and will save you from retyping that data every time you enter the site. We also use the data gathered by Cookies to improve the quality of the site and our services to you. For example, we might use Cookie data to gauge the number of people who make use of our site and usage patterns.

MSC Headhunting Security

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, these communications may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business, our employees, candidates and customers. Any such monitoring will be performed for one or more of the following purposes; maintaining and improving customer service standards, detection and/or prevention of crime, to ensure that MSC Headhunting employees comply with legal obligations and policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices) and employee training.

MSC Headhunting Data

MSC Headhunting Data Protection Policy has been developed out of respect for the privacy preferences and choices of our candidates, associates and staff. We have established procedures to ensure that every reasonable effort is made to address your concerns. If you have any questions or comments on MSC Headhunting and its data protection policy please contact one of our Directors. If you have a complaint about our handling of data, you have the right to involve the Information Commissioner – but please inform us first, preferably by e-mail to info@msc-headhunters.com, so that we may have the opportunity to resolve any issues directly.